24th / 25th / 26th May 2019, Trefresa Farm, Cornwall
 
ps_website-map.jpg
 

We appreciate the weekend is going to be a widescreen feast for your senses so we wanted to help orientate you before you arrive. You will be given your pocket sized programme on arrival but here’s the map of the farm beautifully painted by Eleri Griffith, a day by day guide to who is playing when, and if you’re on a tight schedule, the timings as well. If you do have any questions please just ask on hello@porthillyspirit.com or @porthillyspirit

DAY x DAY

FRIDAY


— MUSIC —

Wrongtom & Felix / Anchorsong

Bryony Jarman-Pinto / The Odd Folk / Henry Zyda (DJ) / Richard King (DJ)


— FEASTING —

Hidden Hut Welcome Supper


— Talks & Workshops —

Tales of Adventure with Thom Hunt

Cornish Tales of Witchcraft & Magic / Crafts


— Wellbeing —

Yoga with Nadia Narain

Gong meditation with Sue Johnson

SATURDAY


— MUSIC —

Tom Odell / Villagers / Mystery Jets

Etta Bond / Nathan Ball / Dat Brass / Emma Chamberlain / OK Now (DJ)


— FEASTING —

Anna Jones


— Talks & Workshops —

Will Self / Kurt Jackson / Lorraine Candy

Regenerative Agriculture / The Sea & Me / The Future of Plastic / Foraging / Cornish Folklore Walking Tour / Craftivism / Fire Cooking / Wild Cookery / Walking & Watercolours


— Wellbeing —

Kundalini Yoga / Journaling and Meditation

Aroma Yoga / Tai Chi

SUNDAY


— MUSIC —

Gilles Peterson / Mr Jukes / Songhoy Blues

The Staves / Oscar Jerome / Men Are Singing / Henry Zyda / Ronnie Cook / Big Vern Burns / Mongolian Disco


— FEASTING —

Tomos Parry


— Talks & Workshops —

Sarah Outen / Lisa Markwell interviews One Field Farm

John Harris / Raynor Winn / Jack Adair Bevan / Architectural Hideouts / Food Waste / Natural Wine / Floristry / Salt Workshop / Sandal Making / How To Grow Your Kitchen Garden


— Wellbeing —

Root to Rise / Kids Meditation

Herb workshop / Shaitsu Message

All Weekend

Wavehunters Surf & Marine adventures / Surf & SUP School / Archery / Smokestak x Smoking Goat / Prawn On The Lawn / Woodfired Canteen / Gaia Spa Treatments / Rogue Theatre / Wild Warriors Forest School / Porthilly Sports Day / Mini Tribe / The Big Little Top / Patchlarks Wild Treasure Hunting Adventure / Romp’n'Roll Dance / Kite Making / Crafts

ps_website_sunrise-bk.jpg

TIMINGS

FRIDAY

The Lighthouse Stage
16:30 – 17:05 The Odd Folk
17.35 – 18.10 Bryony Jarman-Pinto
19:45 – 20:45 Anchorsong
21:40 – 22:55 Wrongtom & J-Felix (DJ)

The Distillery Bar
18:00 – 21:00 Richard King (DJ)
21:00 – 00:30 Henry Zyda (DJ)

Feasting
18:30 – 20:00 Hidden Hut Welcome Supper

Talks Barn
16:00 Tales of Adventure – Thom Hunt
17:00 Cornish Tales of Witchcraft & Magic – Simon Costin

Workshops
14:30 – 15:30 Plate Painting – Amy Isles Freeman
16:00 Kite Making – Christopher Jarratt

The Retreat
16:00 Yoga – Nadia Narain
17:15 – 18:15 Gong Meditation – Sue Johnson

Big Little Top
(Family & Games)
14:00 – 18:00 Wild Warriors Forest School (all ages)
15:30 – 16:30 Story Telling Workshop with Rogue Theatre

SATURDAY

The Lighthouse Stage
11:00 – 12:00 Welcome Yoga Session with Nadia Narain
15:20 – 15:50 Dat Brass
16:20 – 16:55 Nathan Ball
17:25 – 18:00 Etta Bond
18:25 – 19:20 Mystery Jets
19:50 – 20:50 Villagers
21:40 – 22:55 Tom Odell

The Distillery Bar
12:00 – 13:00 Porthilly Spirit Distillery cocktail masterclass
14:00 – 15:00 Porthilly Spirit Distillery distillation talk and tasting
15:50 – 16:20 Emma Chamberlain
18:00 – 18:25 Nathan Ball
19:00 – 20:00 Firelight – Stranger Collective
20:00 – 00:30 Ok Now (DJ)

Feasting
12:30 – 14:30 Anna Jones
18:30 – 20:30 Anna Jones

Talks Barn
10:00 Craftivism, The Gentle Art of Protest – Sarah Corbett
11:00 Regenerative Agriculture – Matt Chatfield, Coredelia Britton, Abby Rose, Lisa Markwell
12:00 The Sea & Me – Tom Kay, James Aiken & Joey Hulin
13:00 Reimagining Plastic – Niall Dunne
14:00 The Lark Ascending, music of the British landscape – Richard King
15:00 Self-care for the Real World – Katia Narain-Phillips, Nadia Narain, Lorraine Candy
16:00 Kurt Jackson – Leading contemporary artist and environmentalist talks about his art and Cornwall
17:00 Will Self – acclaimed author of many books including Great Apes, How the Dead Live, Umbrella and Shark

Workshops
09:00 – 10:00 Foraging – 7th Rise
09:30 – 10:30 Tote Bag Printing – Emma Lewis
11:00 – 12:00 Cornish Folklore Walking Tour
11:00 – 13:00 Kite Making
12:00 – 13:00 Fire Cooking – Mark Parr
12:00 – 14:00 Wild Cookery – 7th Rise
13:30 – 14:30 Indigo dying – Sarah Johnson
15:00 – 16:00 Walking & Watercolours – Ben Sanderson
16:30 – 17:30 Craftivism, A Heart for your Sleeve – Sarah Corbett
18:00 – 19:00 DIY Vermouth Making – Jack Adair Bevan

The Retreat
09:00 Tai Chi – Joss Hatfield
11:00 Kundalini Yoga – Jennifer Daniel
12:00 Journaling and Meditation – Joey Hulin
14:00 Aroma Yoga – Kim Hopkins
16:00 – 17:15 Ocean Flow Yoga – Jennifer Harvey
17:30 – 18:45 Gong Meditation – Sue Johnson

Big Little Top
(Family & Games)
09:00 – 12:00 Wild Warriors Forest School (under 7s)
10:30 Romp’n’Roll Dance Workshop (under 5s)
10:30 – 11:30 Porthilly Sports Day
11:00 – 12:30 Patchlarks Wild Treasure Hunting Adventure
12:00 – 14:00 Wild Warriors drop off session (pre-bookable at Info Tent)
14:00 – 15:00 Rogue Theatre (meet at 5 on map)
14:00 – 17:30 Wild Warriors Forest School (all ages)
15:00 – 17:00 Porthilly Sports Day
15:30 – 16:30 Patchlarks Wild Treasure Hunting Adventure
16:30 – 17:30 Rogue Theatre (meet at 5 on map)
17:00 – 18:00 Twilight Storytelling – Mabecron Books
18:00 – 20:00 Wild Warriors drop off session (pre-bookable at Info Tent)

SUNDAY

The Lighthouse Stage
13:55 – 14:40 Goodbye Ceremony with Nadia Narain
15:10 – 15:50 Men Are Singing
16:10 – 16:45 Oscar Jerome
17:15 – 18:00 The Staves
18:45 – 19:30 Songhoy Blues
20:10 – 21:10 Mr Jukes
21:40 – 22:55 Gilles Peterson (DJ)

The Distillery Bar
12:00 – 13:00 Porthilly Spirit Distillery cocktail masterclass
13:00 – 15:00 Henry Zyda (DJ)
15:00 – 16:00 Porthilly Spirit Distillery distillation talk and tasting
18:00 – 18:45 Ronnie Cook and friends
19:00 – 20:00 Firelight – Stranger Collective
20:00 – 22:00 Big Vern Burns (DJ)
22:00 – 00:00 Mongolian Disco (DJ)

Feasting
12:30 – 14:30 Tomos Parry
18:30 – 20:30 Tomos Parry

Talks Barn
10:00 Architectural Hideouts in Unexpected Places – Louise Middleton, Ben Huggins
11:00 One Field Farm – Meg Lobb in conversation with Lisa Markwell
12:00 Dare To Do – Sarah Outen
13:00 Technology Tackling Food Waste – Tessa Clarke
14:00 Cornish Writing and the Environment – novelists Lucy Wood and Ben Smith
15:00 John Harris – Guardian columnist on politics far from Westminster
16:00 Raynor Winn – on walking the South West coast and her novel The Salt Path
17:00 Introduction to Vermouth – Jack Bevan & Claire Warner

Workshops
09:00 – 10:00 Foraging – 7th Rise
09:30 – 10:30 Coffee Tasting – Yallah
10:00 Fit For Adventure – Emily Acker
11:00 Hand-tied Bouquets – George Mackay
12:00 Fire Cooking – Mark Parr
12:00 – 14:00 Wild Cookery – 7th Rise
12:30 – 13:30 Cornish Sea Salt - James Strawbridge and Philip Tanswell
14:00 – 15:30 Sandal Making – Ottowin
16:30 – 17:30 How To Grow Your Kitchen Garden – Ross Geach
18:00 – 19:00 Natural Wine Tasting – Rich Hamblin

The Retreat
09:00 Tai Chi – Joss Hatfield
10:00 – 11:30 Kids Meditation and Life Skills – Nix Joubert
11:00 – 12:00 Ocean Flow Yoga - Jennifer Harvey
12:00 How to integrate plants and herbs in our daily life – Harriet Coleman
14:30 – 16:00 Shiatsu Massage – Kate Burford
15:00 Root to Rise Yoga – Nix Joubert
16:15 – 17:00 Meditation – Joey Hulin
17:15 – 18:30 Gong Meditation – Sue Johnson

Big Little Top
(Family & Games)
09:00 – 12:00 Wild Warriors Forest School (under 7s)
10:00 Romp’n’Roll Dance Workshop (under 5s)
10:30 – 11:30 Porthilly Sports Day
11:00 – 12:30 Patchlarks Wild Treasure Hunting Adventure
11:30 – 11:45 Under the Sea – Squash Box
12:00 – 14:00 Wild Warriors drop off session (pre-bookable at Info Tent)
14:00 – 15:00 Rogue Theatre (meet at 5 on map)
14:30 – 17:30 Wild Warriors Forest School (all ages)
14:30 – 16:30 Porthilly Sports Day
15:00 The Great Kite Fly
15:30 – 16:30 Patchlarks Wild Treasure Hunting Adventure
16:30 – 17:30 Rogue Theatre (meet at 5 on map)
17:00 – 18:00 Twilight Storytelling – Mabecron Books
18:00 – 20:00 Wild Warriors drop off session (pre-bookable at Info Tent)